Volumes Of Fun http://www.volumesoffun.com/phpBB3/ |
|
Changing the floor base? http://www.volumesoffun.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=676 |
Page 1 of 1 |
Author: | 12aithe [ Tue Sep 20, 2016 9:32 pm ] |
Post subject: | Changing the floor base? |
Hi thank you for viewing this topic, I just started to study the cubiquity . I've been able to modify and dig into a good amount of things .... My small issue is i'm trying to make a game where you could carve into the depths of the ground.... Now I know I could randomly generate this which is frustration at the moment because i do not have a huge grasp of the random generation " still not sure if it's my battle plan to randomly generate the terrain" .... as I get a better scope of detail.... However besides the point ! I want to be able to create a empty volume data with a lower base floor which will add my "dirt" lower and a bigger chunk. I know i might eventually find this but.... after reading comments threw volumedata on why not to change this or that...... I decided perhaps it would be easier to just ask. So I can change the height of the invisible region.... however I would like to make a higher layer of ground with that region. So I just need it to generate a higher terrain radther then hand sculpting one if that makes sense..... Thank you in advance , Jake EDIT: I figured it like thanks too... I will get you're number foo... The old version used to have a floor paramater for empty volumes ... so I simply did ... (You may want to change the script if someone was trying to figure this out ) Open CreateEmptyTerrainVolumeData Then added some simple math for the floor height..... floorHeight = ? I will come out with some stuff to hopefully help here m8's ![]() Code: using UnityEngine; using UnityEditor; using System.Collections; namespace Cubiquity { public class CreateEmptyTerrainVolumeDataAssetWizard : ScriptableWizard { public int width = 128; public int height = 32; public int depth = 128; public int floorHeight = 6; public bool generateFloor = true; void OnWizardCreate() { TerrainVolumeData data = VolumeDataAsset.CreateEmptyVolumeData<TerrainVolumeData>(new Region(0, 0, 0, width-1, height-1, depth-1)); if(generateFloor) { // Create some ground in the terrain so it shows up in the editor. // Soil as a base (mat 1) and then a couple of layers of grass (mat 2). TerrainVolumeGenerator.GenerateFloor(data, floorHeight, (uint)1, floorHeight + 4, (uint)2); } } } } Ps. the top will be rock where it says unit(The array on the triplanar array) set that to the corresponding grass to get the default So for grass example : Code: TerrainVolumeGenerator.GenerateFloor(data, floorHeight, (uint)1, floorHeight + 4, (uint)0);
|
Author: | David Williams [ Wed Sep 21, 2016 9:24 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Changing the floor base? |
Glad you solved it! |
Page 1 of 1 | All times are UTC |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |